Index
to
Colorado Volunteers In The Civil War
by
William Clarke Whitford
 
Rio Grande Press
Glorieta, New Mexico
1906
 
Compiled by Jane Verhasselt
  
SUBJECT PAGE(S)
Alamosa 133
Albuquerque 34, 71, 72, 73, 77, 112, 126-131, 137
ANDERSON, Christopher, Co. D. 144
ANDERSON, John C. 2nd Lt., Co. G. 49
ANTHONY, Scott J. Capt., Co. E. 49, 82, 89, 90, 92, 116
Apache Canon 18, 23, 87, 93, 94, 98, 101, 102, 123-125, 151
Apache Canon Fight 14
ARMIJO brothers 72
ARMIJO, Manuel Gen. 22
Armijo mill 128
Army of New Mexico 33
Army of the West 58
Auraria (West Denver) Jefferson Rangers 38
BACKUS, Henry, Co. I. 147
BAILY, E.I. Dr. 67
BAKER, Benjamin, Co. D. 147
BAKER, John 2nd Lt., Co. I. 49, 107, 144
BAKER, Lt., Colorado Volunteers 123
BALDWIN, William, Co. C. 147
BANKS, Lt., 3rd Regiment Cav. 82
BARR, Lt. 115
BARTLETT, August, Co. I. 147
BARTON, Charles, Co. D. 144
Battle of La Glorieta 14
Battle of Pigeon's Ranch 14
BAYLOR's Babes 88
BAYLOR, John R. Lt. Col. 13, 29, 30, 32, 33, 56, 60, 73, 136
BAYLOR Military Gov. 136
Bernalillo 73
Bernal Springs 82, 96, 97
BERNARD, Lt., 1st Regiment Cav. 82
BILLARD, Frank, Co. C. 146
BIRD, Samuel, Co. I. 146
Black Hawk 47
BONSTEEL, Jacob P. 1st Lt., Co. H.  49
BOON, Hopkins M., Co. C. 146
Boulder 11, 45
BOWMAND, William, Co. I. 147
BOYLE, Michael E., Co. D. 146
BRADFORD, James Lt. 103
BRASS, Frank, Co. I. 147
BRIDGMAN, Frederick W. 144
Brigandes 98
BRISTOL, Charles H., Co. F. 147
BROWN, Hugh 144
BUCKHOLTS, Charles Capt. 112
Buckskin Joe mining district 48
BUELL, Christian, Co. G. 146
California Column 140
CALLERY, John Serg., Co. C. 152
Camp Lewis 122
Camp Weld 44, 45, 49, 50, 75, 77
CANBY, Edward R.S. Col. 28, 30, 34, 35, 43, 44, 57, 60, 61, 64, 66, 67, 70, 74-77, 79, 82, 116, 123, 124, 126-136, 140, 142, 144, 150, 153, 154
Canoncito 23, 97
Canon City 43, 44, 141
Canon del Apache battle 155
CAREY, A.B. Capt. 115
CARLETON, James H. Brig. Gen. 140
Carnuel canon 129
CARSON, Kit 58
CARSON, Kit Col. 62, 64, 128
CARSON, Kit, First Regiment 60
Central City 47, 49, 50
CHAMBERS, Clark, 2nd Lt., Co. C. 48, 110, 146
CHAMBERS, Lt., Colorado Volunteers 123
CHAMBERS, Lt., Co. D. 152
CHAPIN, Gurden Capt. 66-68, 102
CHAVIS, Manuel Lt. Col. 116, 122
CHEVER, Charles G. 157, 158
CHIVINGTON, John Milton Maj. 47, 50, 82, 84, 85, 87, 88, 90, 93, 96, 98, 101, 115, 116, 118, 119, 122-124, 126, 130, 132, 140, 150, 152-154
CHIVINGTON, Lewis 52
Cimarron River 78
CLAFLIN, Ira W. Lt. 101, 106, 108, 109-112
CLAFLIN, Lt., U.S. Regiment Army 124
Clear Creek 11, 49
CLISBEE, William S., Co. G. 147
COBB, Lt., Co. C. 48, 152
COLLINS, Col. 66
Colorado City 45
Colorado Volunteers 14, 60, 110, 112, 123, 124, 128, 134, 140, 143, 150-152
Colorado Volunteers, 1st Regiment 39, 52
Colorado Volunteers, 2nd Regiment 43
Colorado Volunteers Infantry 155
Colorado Volunteers Infantry 1st. Regiment 45
Colorado Volunteers Infantry 2nd Regiment 154
Colorado Volunteers Cavalry 2nd Regiment 155
Comada Alamosa 29
Company A. 48, 82, 115, 149
Company A, FORD's Co. 154
Company A, 1st Colorado 116, 150, 152
Company B. 48, 150
Company B, DODD's Co. 154
Compnay B, 1st Colorado Volunteers 115
Compnay C 48, 82, 101, 124, 146, 147, 150
Company C, 1st Colorado 110, 152
Company D 48, 82, 101, 124, 144, 146, 147, 149, 150, 152
Company E 49, 82, 150, 152
Company E, 1st Colorado 116
Company F 49, 82, 101, 146, 149, 150
Company F, 1st Colorado 92
Company G 49, 62, 82, 101, 115, 124, 146, 147, 149, 150
Company H 49, 150
Company H, 1st Colorado 116
Company I 49, 62, 101, 124, 144, 146, 147, 150, 152
Company K 49, 82, 101, 124, 146, 147, 149, 150
CONNELLY, Henry 66
CONNELLY, Henry Gov. 67, 124, 126, 130, 131
COOK, Samuel H. 45
COOK, Samuel H. Capt., Co. F 49, 82, 89-91, 110, 141
COOK, Samuel H. Capt., Co. F, 1st Colorado 92
CREITZ, Charles, Co. D 146
Cubero 72
CUDMORE, William, Co. I 147
DAVIDSON, Joseph C. 48
DAVIDSON, Joseph C. 1st Lt., Co. E 49
DAVIS, Alfred, Co. D. 146
DAVIS, John W., Co. D. 147
DAWSON, James A. 2nd Lt., Co. E 49, 116
DAYTON, Adamson T. 2nd Lt., Co. 2 44
DEANE, Cecil A. Capt. 138
DeFORREST, Cyrus H. Jr. 2nd Lt. 43, 115
DELGADO, Felipe 157
DENNY, Alfred J, Co. D 146
Denver 11, 20, 38-42, 44, 45, 47-50, 52, 75, 82, 94, 137, 138, 143, 157
Denver City Militia Company 38
Denver Guards 39
DICKERSON, Eli 2nd Lt., Co. D 48
DODD, Capt. 44, 64, 143, 144, 154
DODD, Colorado Volunteers 60
DODD, Independent Co. 43
DODD, Lt. Col 155
DODD, Theodore H. 1st. Lt. 43
Dona Ana 136
DONALDSON, James L. Maj. 66
DONALDSON, James L. Maj., Co. K 147
DONIPHAN, A.W. Col. 23, 38, 58
DOWNING, Capt. 77, 89, 90, 92, 106, 108, 112, 114, 115
DOWNING, Capt. Co. C, 124
DOWNING, Capt., Co. D 82, 150
DOWNING, Jacob Capt., Co. D 48
DOWNING, Josiah D., Co. D 147
DOYLE, James, Co. I 147
DUFFY, Patrick H. 144
DUTRO, Martin, Co. F 146
EAYERS, George S. 1st Lt., Co. K 49, 50
EAYERS, McLAIN's Colorado Battery 50
EDWARDS, William G., Co. D 146
EICHBAUM, William F., Co. K 147
ELLIOTT, John B, Co. D 146
ELLIOTT, William, Co. D 147
El Paso 29, 32, 33, 136, 138
Empire City 49
EVANS, John 55, 157, 158
FALL, George W., Co. D 147
FALVEY, Lt., 3rd Regiment Cav. 82
FENNER, Charles, Co. D 146
FERRIS, Benjamin F., Co. F 147
Fifth Co. 60
Fifth Infantry 84, 115
Fifth New Mexico Infantry 61
FIHLHAUSER, John C., Co. C 147
FINCH, Francis L. 144
First Colorado Volunteers 89, 124
First Colorado Volunteers, Co. A 116, 150
First Colorado Volunteers, Co. C 110, 152
First Colorado Volunteers, Co. E 116
First Colorado Volunteers, Co. G 116
First Company 60, 82, 89, 102, 130, 140, 153, 154
First Dragoons 84
First Regiment Cavalry 82
First Regiment of Colorado Volunteers, Co. B 115
First Regiment of New Mexico Volunteers 62
FISHER's peak 77
FLEMING, John F., Co. D 147
FLINN, Joseph, Co. D 147
FLOYD, John B. 26
FOOTE, Talmadge O., Co. D 147
FORD 44
FORD, Capt. 81, 154
FORD, James H. Capt. 43, 115
FORD, Jim Capt., Independent Co. 43, 146, 150, 152
FORD, Independent Co. Colorado Volunteers 115
FORD, Maj. 155
FORD,William G., Co. G 147
Fourth Co. 60
Fort Bent 77
Fort Bliss 33, 56, 136
Fort Craig 29, 30, 34, 44, 57, 58, 60, 67-71, 77, 93, 127, 128, 133, 135, 140, 152-154
Fort Dodge, Kansas 84
Fort Fillmore 30, 120
Fort Garland 43, 44, 79
Fort Leavenworth, Kansas 75
Fort Lyon (formerly Fort Wise) 50
Fort Riley, Kansas 141
Fort Thorn 29, 56, 57
Fort Union 13, 32, 34, 44, 72, 75,77-79, 81, 84, 87, 93, 94, 96, 99, 102, 126-129, 153, 154
Fort Wise (renamed Fort Lyon) 50, 75, 77
Franciscan mission 85
FREEMAN, O.I., Co. F 147
FREMONT, Col.  58
FRERES, John, Co. I. 146
Galisteo 73, 93, 98, 116, 122, 123
Galisteo trail 116
GARRES, Jacob 1st Lt., Co. I 44
GARWISH, John, Co. I. 146
GERARD, Austin, Co. I. 147
GILPIN, Wm. Maj. 36
GILPIN, Governor 38-45, 47, 52, 53, 55, 75, 116
Glorieta 19, 23, 106, 128
Glorieta arroyo 99
GOULD, E.C., Co. F 147
GRAY, Issac 1st Lt., Co. B 48
GRAYDON 70
GRAYDON, James Capt. 69, 135
GRAYDON, 'Paddy' 69
GRAYDON Spy Co. 60
GRAY's ranch 77
GREALICH, James, Co. K 149
GREEN, Thomas Col. 61, 67
GRIFFEY, D. Washington 157, 158
GRIFFIN, Edwin B., Co. D 149
GRIFFIN, John M., FORD's Independent Co. 146
HALL, Capt 82
HALL, Frank Gen. 153
HALL, Lt. 64
HALL, Joseph C.W. 2nd Lt. 43
HALL, Robert H. Lt. 62
HALL, William F., Co. F 149
HALLACK, H.W. Maj. Gen. 69
HABLETON, Josiah W. Capt., Co. G 49
HAMILTON, John F. Dr. 47
HANLEY, Henry C., Co. K 146
HARDIN, George H. 2nd Lt., Co. G 49
HARRISON, H.H.C. Capt. 38
HARRISON, William Henry Gen. 52
HATSHKISS, Jasper, Co. I 146
HAWES, Thomas J., Co. D 149
HAWLEY, Charles C. 2nd Lt. 50
HAWLEY, J.H., Co. F 150
HEATH, H.H. 157
HENRY, John, Co. I 149
HICKS, Charles D., Co. D 149
HIRSHHAUSEN, Henry, Co. I 146
History of Colorado 153
HITTIG, Gottlieb, Co. I 146
HOLLISTER 127
HOLLISTER, Ovando J. 101
HOLLISTER pamphlet 143
HONEYWELL, Lyman, Co. I 146
HOWE, Col. 153
HOWLAND 89
HOWLAND, George W. Capt. 88, 90
HOWLAND, Capt. 3rd Regiment Cav. 82
HUNT, A.C. Gov. 155
HUNTER, David Maj. Gen. 75
HURST, Wm. H. Serg., Co. I 146
HUTSON, Jarett, Co. G 146
IDDINGS, James W. Capt., Co. 2 44
ILER, William, Co. D 149
JACKSON, Alexander M. Maj. 115
JACOBS, Edward A. 2nd Lt., Co. B 48, 115
JAMES, William, Co. D 146
Jefferson Territory 38
JOHNSON, Armand, Co. I 146
JOHNSON, Edward F., Co. G 149
JOHNSON, Henry, Co. I 149
JOHNSON, Jude W., Co. F 146
JOHNSON, Peter, Co. D 149
JOHNSON's ranch 97-99, 116, 126, 150
JONES, Moses, Co. K 146
JUAREZ 12
KEARNY, Stephen W. Gen. 22, 58
KEEGAN, Patrick, Co. D 149
KEEL, Jesse F., Co. F 149
KEHLER, J.H. Rev. 47
KEMBALL, Henry, Co. I 149
KERBER, Charles 1st Lt., Co. I 49, 106, 107, 109
KERBER, Capt. 108
KOHLER, John, Co. D 149
KOZLOWSKI 97, 99, 112, 114, 115, 122, 127
KOZLOWSKI, Martin 84
KOZLOWSKI ranch 82, 84, 85, 126
KREIDER, John, Co. I 146
La Glorieta 12, 25, 55, 82, 98, 101, 103, 116, 123, 124, 126-128, 138, 140, 141, 144, 150-152, 159
La Glorieta Pass 14, 18, 21, 73, 84, 87, 98, 99, 125
La Glorieta battle 155
Laguna Pueblo 72
Lake Archer 45
LANE, Jim Gen. 45
Las Cruces 30
Las Vegas 79, 81, 85
LATTA, John A. 1st Lt., Co. 2 44
LAUGHLIN, Matthew, Co. D 149
Laurett 49
Lava's Bed's, Oregon 29
LEAVENWORTH, Jesse H. Col. 154
LEWIS, Wm. H. Capt. 84, 115, 119
LOCKRIDGE 138, 140
LOCKRIDGE, S.A. Maj. 64
LOGAN, C.W., Co. F 149
LOGAN, Capt. 93
LOGAN, Samuel M. 39, 48
LOGAN, Samuel M. Capt. 115
LONG, Joseph,  Co. C 150
LORD, Capt., 1st Regiment Cav. 82
LORING, Wm. W. Col. 28, 32
Los Lunas 130, 132
LOVELACE, Harmon, Co. G 146
LOWE, George 96
LYNDE, Isaac Maj. 30
LYON, Nathaniel Gen. 50
MAILIE, Charles Capt., Co. I 49, 106, 124, 150-152
MARION, Charles P. Capt., Co. K 49
MARSHALL, William F. 2nd Lt., Co. F 49, 82, 92, 146
Masons, Order of Free and Accepted 158
MATTUSH, Ignatz, Co. I 146
MAXWELL's ranch 78
McCLELLAN, Gen. 20
McCLURE, W.P. 39, 42
McDONALD, Angus, Co. K 149
McDONALD, Robert 2nd Lt., Co. K 49
McGRATH, Peter 110
McGRATH, Lt., U.S. Army 123
McINTYRE, Lt. 82
McKEE, John 144
McLAIN's Colorado Battery 50
McMILLAN, John J., Co. D 146
McRAE 65, 140
McRAE battery 60, 64, 66, 136, 138
McRAE, Alexander Capt. 62, 63
MEGGERS, Frederick, Co. I 149
Mesa de la Contadera 60
Mesilla 29, 30, 93, 134, 136, 140
Mexican War 116
MILLS, Charles H. Lt. 112
Mormons 141
MURPHY, Harvey A., Co. A 152
MUXLOW, William, Co. G. 149
NELSON, George 1st Lt., Co. F 19, 82
Nevada mining camp 49
NEWCOMER, John, Co. D 149
NEWMAN, James L. 144
New Mexican Troops 60
New Mexican Volunteers 116, 128
New Mexican Volunteers 1st thru 5th Regiment 35
NICODEMUS, Capt. 127
NIEDHARDT, George, Co. I 149
NORRIS, Basil Dr. 67
NORVELL, Lt. 115
OCHILTREE, Tom P. Lt. 68
OLESON, Ole, Co. I 149
OREN, H.H., Co. K 149
Oro city 49
ORITZ, Padre 122
OSBORNE, Edward W., Co. G 149
OWENS, George, Co. D 149
Plaace 141
PAMPAUGH, Frank 144
PATTERSON, M.A., Co. F 149
PAUL, Gabriel R. Col. 77, 79, 81
Pecos Church 24
Pecos mesa 84, 106
Pecos mission 82, 97
Pecos Pueblo 23, 85, 98, 99, 116, 123
Pecos ruin 122
Pecos Valley 21
Peralta 130, 132, 143, 150, 152, 159
Peralto battle 155
Pet Lambs of Colorado 88
PETERS, Amos R. Co. C 146
PETTIS, George H. Brevet Capt. 69
PIERCE, George W. 110
PIERCE, Isaac N., Co. C 149
PIGEON 106, 108
PIGEON Ranch 23, 82, 85, 91, 93, 96, 97, 99, 101, 103, 106,114, 116,119, 120, 122, 123, 125, 126, 151
PIGEON Ranch battle 155
Valle 123
Pike's Peakers 79, 94
PINO, Miguel E. 64
Polvadera 135
POMPS, Andrew, Co. C 146
Portage, Wisconsin 96
PRATT, A.B., Co. F 149
PRICE, Sterling Col. 22
PRICE, General 42
PRICKETT, Edward, Co. D 149
Pueblo 77
Purgatoire River 77, 102
PYRON 73, 111
PYRON, Chas. L. Maj. 73
PYRON, Maj. 87, 93, 98, 103, 108, 110, 112
QUINN, Frank, FORD's Independent Co. 152
RAQUET, Henry W. Maj. 64, 103, 110-112, 114
RAIL, Philip, Co. C 149
Raton Pass 17
REILY, James Col. 56, 57
RENDERLY, John, Co. I 146
RILEY 60
RILEY, John Lt. 62
Rio Grande campaign 74
Rio Grande Valley 57, 11, 128, 130, 132, 134, 136, 140
Rio Palomas 134
RITTER 109, 111
RITTER, John F. Capt. 101, 106, 108, 110, 115, 124
RITTER Private 120
RITTER Simon, Co. A 149
ROATH, William F. 1st Lt., Co. D 48, 152
ROBB, Alexander W. 1st Lt. 43
ROBBINS, Samuel H. Capt., Co. K 49, 106, 124
ROBERTS, Benj. S. Col. 142
ROBERTS, Benj. S. Lt. Col. 67
RUFER, Frederick, Co. I 146
San Antonio 32, 56, 136, 137
San Augustine Springs 30
San Cristobal canon 116
San Luis Valley  Colorado 43
San Marcial 58
San Mateo Mountains 133
SANBORN, George L. Capt., Co. H 49, 116, 119
Sangre de Cristo Pass 43
SANFORD, Byron H. 2nd Lt., Co. H 49, 116, 119
SANFORD, Lt., Co. E 152
Santa Fe 32, 34, 44, 65, 67, 68, 71-73, 79, 81, 82, 84, 85, 89, 94, 101, 112, 114, 126-128, 130, 137, 140, 141, 153-155
Santa Fe Railway 106, 118
Santa Fe Trail 18, 22, 23, 77, 84, 99, 103, 106, 109
SAYERS, Joseph D. Private 126
SCHNEIDER, John T., Co. C 149
SCHULER, Adam, Co. D 147
SCURRY 110, 112, 119, 120, 122
SCURRY army 126
SCURRY, Col. 99, 107, 109, 11, 116, 121, 125, 127
SCURRY, Wm. R. Lt. Col. 65, 68, 73, 98, 103, 115, 136
Second Company 60
Second Colorado Infantry Co. A 43
Second Colorado Infantry Co. B 44
Second Regiment 94, 154
Second Regiment Cavalry 62
Second Regiment Colorado Volunteer Cavalry 155
Second Regiment Colorado Volunteer Infantry 154
Second Regiment New Mexico Volunteers 64
SEELEY, J.G., Co. D 147
Seventh Company 60
Seventh United States Infantry 66, 102
SEYMORE, O.C., Co. G 147
SHAFFER, James R. 1st Lt., Co. A 48, 116
SHAFROTH, John F. Hon. 138
SHANNON, D.W. Capt. 68, 110
SHEPHERD, John E., Co. D 147
SHOUP, George L. 2nd Lt. 109, 110
SHROPSHIRE, John S. Maj. 109, 110
SIBLEY 60, 126, 134, 152
SIBLEY, Brigade 33, 73, 87, 115
SIBLEY, Gen. 11-13, 34, 56, 57, 61, 67, 68, 72, 74, 75, 77, 84, 112, 115, 120, 128, 129, 131, 132, 136-138, 154
SIBLEY, Maj. 14
SIBLEY, Henry H. Maj. 32
Sierra de San Mateo 134
Sierra Madelena 134
SIMPSON's rest 77
SLAWSON, Ilzatus, Co. D 147
SLOUGH 102, 120, 125
SLOUGH, John P. 47, 157
SLOUGH, John P. Capt., Co. A 48
SLOUGH, Col. 50, 79, 81, 84, 96, 101, 103, 106, 108-110, 114, 115, 121-124, 126, 127, 130
SMILEY, Jerome C. 142
SMITH, Jacob, Co. C 147
SMITH, John, Co. I 149
Socorro 70, 133
Socorro, New Mexico 93
SOPRIS, Richard Capt., Co. C 48, 106, 108, 124, 152
SOULE, Silas S. 1st Lt., Co. K 50
South Clear Creek Mining District 45, 49
South Park 11, 141
STEELE 60
STEELE, Governor 38
STEWART, John H., Co. I 147
STOCKTON, Commodore 58
STONE, Matthew, Co. D 147
TALBOT, Asa 144
TAPPAN, Samuel F. 47
TAPPAN, Capt., Co. B 48
TAPPAN, Lt. Col. 50, 75, 106, 107, 110, 123, 130
TAYLOR, 'Dick' Gen. 138
TEEL 60
TEEL, Trevanion T. Maj. 11, 13, 62, 66, 137, 138, 140
Tenth Infantry 60
Third Cavalry 60
Third Company 60
Third Regiment 94
Third Regiment Colorado Volunteer Infantry 155
Third Regiment U.S. Cavalry 61
Third Regular Cavalry 62, 82
Third United States Cavalry 88, 153
THOMAS, Lorenzo Gen. 142
THOMPSON, George, Co. F 147
THOMPSON, George, FORD's Independent Co. 150
Tijeras 129, 130
TOLLES, Lewis C. Dr. 47
TOSH, Joseph W., Co. C 149
Trinidad 77
Tucson 25, 56, 140
TWIGGS, David E. Gen. 137
U.S. Regular Army 124
VALLE, Alexander 85, 91, 125
VALLE, 'Pigeon' 123
Valverde 28, 44, 58, 66, 70, 71, 73-75, 77, 82, 98, 103, 116, 130, 136, 138, 143, 144, 150, 152, 159
Valverde battle 155
WALES, Thomas H., Co. K 149
WALKER, Charles J. Capt. 89, 103, 108, 109
WALKER, Capt., 3rd Regiment Cavalry 82
WARD, Peter, Co. I 149
WELD, Lewis L. 45
WELD, Lewis L. Gov. 75, 76
WEST, Nelson A. 144
WHITFORD, Dr. 15
WHITNEY, Mr. 96
WILBUR, Charles E., Co. D 150
WILCOX, Willis, Co. C 150
WILDER, William F. 1st Lt., Co. G 49
WILDER, W.F. Capt. 108, 124
WILSON, Lt. 110
WILSON, Martin, Co. C 150
WISE, William 2nd Lt., Co. 1 44
WOODWARD, Harrison B. 144
WYNKOOP, Edward W. 2nd Lt., Co. A 48, 82, 89, 90, 92, 115, 119, 120, 152
YATES, Richard, Co. C 150
YOUNG, John W. 144
Yuma 140
ZIEGELMULLER, Joseph Capt., Co. 1 44
Zouave 49