Index to
ILLUSTRATED GOLDEN AND VICINITY
 
Name and Subject Index
  
Name (Last, First) or Subject Page(s)
ABBOTT, George B. 3
ALLEN, E.A. 44
Ancient Order of Foresters 26, 31
ANDERSON 7, 29, 30
ANDERSON property 31
ANDERSON, L.O. 9, 28
ANDREWS, Richard 31
ARASMITH, J.W. 30
ARMSTRONG, A.W. 31, 43
ARMSTRONG, Dick 43
ARNOLD 29, 48
Arvada Camp 45
Arvada Camp No. 66 W.O.W 34
Arvada Camp W.O.W. 40
Arvada Lodge I.O.O.F. 40
Arvada Tannery 44
Baltimore House 29
Bankers' Union of America 26
Baptist Church 25
BARNES, J.W. 30
BARTH, Alb. H. 44
BATES, Harry L. 34
BATES, J.A. 40
Bear Creek Oil & Development Co. 42, 43
BENEDICT, W.P. 30, 50
BENEDICT, William P. 28
BENGSTON, N. 29
BENTLEY 30, 50
BERGLUND, N. 30
BERNARD, Father 25
BERTHOUD, Capt. 30
BERTHOUD, E.L. 30
BICKING, E. 30, 50
BICKING, Ed 36
BLACK, Phoebe Miss 33
BLATTER, Fannie Miss 39
BOEHM, Richard 44
Book Cliff Camp No 37 W.O.W 42
BOORBA, J.E. Mrs. 39
BOORBA, Mr. 39
BOYD, Mary A. 44
BRADEN, S.M. 9, 30
BRANSON, W.W. Dr. 41
BROAD, R. 29
BROWN Brothers 50
BROWN, Hiram R. 44
BROWN, J.H. 29
BRYANT, A.C. Miss 32
BRYANT, F.B. 7, 31
BRYANT, Fred B. 29
BUNDY, E.L. 43
BUNN, John W. 3
BUNNEY, Robert T. 33
BURTON, H.S. Judge 45
Cable Line 125th St. N.Y. 34
CALKINS, F.A. 34
Canton Jefferson 'IOOF' 25
CARPENTER, Franklin R. 49
CARRINGER, Frank E. 31
CARROLL, W.C. 39
CARTER, W.H. 31
CARVER, B.F. 35, 36
Castle Rock Brick Yard 27
Catholic Church 25
Cavalry Episcopal Church 25
Central Fire Station 26
CHAPMAN, A.R. 30
CHAUVENET, Regis 24
CHRISTENSEN, P. 43
Christian Church 25
Christian Scientists 25
CHURCH, Johnny Uncle 34
CHURCHES, H. 8
CHURCHES, Henry 30
City Drug Store 34
City Restaurant, Bakery & Lunch Room 43
City Street Sprinkler 30
CLARK, Elroy Mrs. 34
CLARK, Matt 50
CLAUS 30
Clear Creek Mining & Reduction Co. 23
CLUESMAN, A.J. 29
COLLINS, H.B. Rev. 25
COLMAN, O.M. 30
Colorado & Southern RR 21, 23, 30, 42, 43
Colorado Milling & Elevator Company 27
Colorado Mills 27
Colorado School of Mines 22-24
Colorado State Industrial School for Boys 41
Colorado Telephone Co. 30
Columbine Glen 45
Commercial Club 22, 36
COOK, G.W. Major 37
COORS 33
COOR'S Brewery 23, 28
COORS, Adolph 47
COORS, Mr. 28
Corner, The 29, 37
COUCH, S.F. 43
Court Golden No. 8911 A.O.F. 26, 31
COX, Hugh 29, 30, 36, 48
CRAWFORD, Ida L. Mrs. 31
Cross Coal Company 30
CUNNINGHAM 4, 29
CURRY, W.H. 27, 30
D. & R.G. R'y 36
D.L. & W. Ry 34
Daughters of Rebekah 25
DAVIDSON, J.C. 11, 29
DAVIDSON, J.L. 31
DeFRANCE, A.H. 30
DeFRANCE, Allison H. 31
DENNIS 4, 29
DENNIS, Joseph 31
Denver & Northwestern Electric 43
Denver & Northwestern Railroad 21, 35
Denver Oil Basin Development Company 43
Denver Rifle Club q36
Denver, Lakewood & Golden Railroad 21, 30
DERR, Jake Uncle 40
DERR, Mrs. 40
DEUNNER, Wm. 29
DEVALON, J.C. 1, 27
DIER, W.A. 30
DIER, Wm. A. 31
DILLON, John J. 27
District 8 43
Dodd Post No. 5  G.A.R. 26, 39
Dodd Woman's Relief Corps No. 5 G.A.R. 26
DOLLISON, Geo. W. 29
DONAHUE 43
DOOLITTLE, T.C. 31
DRUCKES, N. 29
Duffy's Commercial College 38
DYER, Fred A. 31
EASLEY, Charles 32
EASLEY, R.D. 34
EDWARDS, E.L. 27
ELDRIDGE, Samuel 30
ELDRIDGE. W.G. 30, 50
ELLIS 29, 52
ELWOOD, A.S. 30
Engineering Journal, The 34
Everett Hook & Ladder 26
EVERETT, Monroe 33
EVERITT, Neal 33
EWERS, Frank 31
Excelsior Hose 26
Exchange 30
FARAGHER, Robert 32, 33
FELTCH, I.T. 39
FICHT, Paul 30
FOX, Louis J. 29
FOX, W. Raybould 30
Fraternal Union of America 26
FRIEND, Wm. Rev. 25
FRY 29
FRY & TAYLOR 37
Garden of the Angels 42
GARDNER, J.S.  30, 32
GARRISON, O.W. 29
GENTRY 7, 29, 30
German Order, Sons of Herman 26, 31
GITTER, H. 30
Globe, The 29
GOETZ, Ida Mrs. 29
GOETZE, Ida Mrs. 38
Golden Blacksmith & Wagon Shop 40
Golden Camp #15 W.O.W. 26, 33
Golden Globe, The 35
Golden High School 33, 39
Golden Illuminating Co. 31, 36
Golden Labor Union No. 174 26
Golden Lodge #1 25
Golden Lodge #13, I.O.O.F. 25
Golden Milling Company 27
Golden Pressed & Fire Brick Works 27
Golden Smeltermen's Union No. 91 26
Golden W.O.W. 37
Golden, The 29
Good Templars, Golden Lodge 26
Goodheart 48
Goosetown Saloon 30
GORDEN, Alexander 33, 34
GOW, James H. 30
GOW, Jas. H. 90
Grand Army of the Republic 26, 39
Grange Mutual Fire Insurance Company 33
GRAVES, W.M. 45
Green Mountain Dairy 35
GREENE, E.P. Dr. 45
GREENE, R.C. 44
GREENE, Ray 30
GREGG, I.S.T. 43
HALL, J.W. 31
HALLOCK, Harry Dr. 31
Harmony Camp No. 45, W.O.W. 35
HARRISON 8, 29
HARRISON, D.E. 29, 34
HART Ranch 32
HARTZELL, H.L. 52
HARTZMAN, E.M. Mrs. 29
HAWLEY, E.D. 27
Hayden's U.S.G.S 19
HEATER, A.W. 35
HEMBERGER 29
HEMBERGER, J.H. 37
HERDIC, Charles H. 29
HEROD, M. 30
HESS, S. 30
HILTZ, Zipporah Miss 32
HOBSON, M.B. 30, 31
HOCKING, Simon 31
HOLLEY, C.S. 31
Holly Water System 22
HOLMAN, C.E. Mrs. 35
HOLMAN, Mr. 35
HOPKINS, B.S. 11
HOPPLE, J.A. 30
HOPPLE, J.A. Dr. 31
HOPSON, Rev. 25
HORAN, Michael 45
Hotel Boston 29, 38
HULTMAN, August 30
Ide Engines 31
Independent Order of Odd Fellows 25, 42-44
Industrial School Magazine 41
JACKSON & SAYERS 43
JAMESON, A.D. 30, 31
Jefferson Co. Abstract & Investment Co. 29
Jefferson County Graphic, The 42, 43
Jefferson Encampment 'IOOF' 25
JOHNSON 30
JOHNSON, J.M. 31
Justice Precinct No. 1 45
Justice Precinct No. 10 38
KANE, J.W. 36
KEARNEY, Grace Miss 33
KELLY, J.P. 30
KELLY, J.P. Dr. 31
KELLY, James Dr. 29
KENDALL, Phil 32
KERNER, Geo. W. 8
KERNER, Geo. W. Dr. 30
KIMBALL, Geo. H. 30, 41
KIMBALL, George M. Front Cover, 23
KLATT 30
KLATT, Phil 40
KLUMKER, Louis 44
Knights of Pythias 25, 26
Knights of Pythias, Golden Lodge #10 26
KOENIG, N. 29
LAKES, Arthur Prof. 19
Lambing Company 18
LAMM, J.W. 37
LAMM, Marion 45
LANDES, Charles 41
LARISON, Lee 30
LEWIS, Robert Ditch Company 43
LEWIS, William G. 31
LIDDELL, Charles A. 31
LINDER, J.H. 29
LINDER, J.H. & Co. 29
LINDER'S Store 25
Littleton Creamery 34
Loveland Hose 26
LOVELAND, W.A.H. Hon. 25
Lyon 8, 29
MANN, Joseph 30
Manspeaker Dept. Store 29
MARQUIS 48
Masonic Lodge 25
MATTHEWS 52
McCALL, Charles 31, 43
McCURDY, Richard A. 4
McGEE, J.A. 29
McGILL & PIKE 42
McGILL, L.H. 42
McMINN, M.H. 7, 30
MEDELL, Wm. 31
MENCIMER, James 31
MERKLE, Theo. 29
Methodists 24
MEYER, Paul 30
Micawbers 23
MILLER Ranch 45
MILLER, Howard H. 38
MOFFATT, W.A. 43
MOORE & DONAHUE 43
MOORE, R.W. Rev. 25
MORRILL, M.T. 31, 36
MORRIS, J.M. 30
MORRIS, Roy 30
Morrison Bud, The 43
Morrison Camp of Woodmen 43
Murphy Coal Mine 39
MURRAY, P.H. 30, 38
National Club Café 29
National Grange 33
NEWCOMB, Frank 33
NEWCOMB, Fred G. 33
NEWCOMB, J.A. 33
NEWCOMB, Mrs. 33
NICHOLLS, John 31
NIXON, J.H. 31
Northern Coal 30
NOY Rooming House 29
NOY, Thomas 29
Ogden Hot Springs Railroad, Utah 34
OLMSTEAD 29, 48
OLMSTEAD, W.O. 31
OMAHA House 29
OMAHA House Bar 30
Opera House 31
Opera House Cigar Store 36, 37
Orchard Home Fruit Farm 32
Order of the Eastern Star 25
OSBORNE, E.T. 29
OWENS, Chas. W. 30
Oxford Bar 30, 32
Oxford Block 31
Pacific Express 30
PADDLEFORD, Fred L. 41
PALMER, Alice Miss 37
PALMER, C.L. 31
PALMER, Charles L. 39
PALMER, Ethel Miss 39
PALMER, Mrs. 39
PARFET, Caleb E. 37
Patrons of Husbandry 33, 34, 39
PATTEE, A.C. 31
Pawnee Indians 34
PECK, George W. &  Son 30, 39
PENLEY, V.O. Rev. 25
PETRIE, Lon 30
PIKE, Charles 42
Plymouth Poultry Yards 39
POE, S.S. 4, 29, 30
POST, Charles C. 42
POST, Postmaster 43
Presbyterians 25
Pride of the West Flour 27
Priests of De Meter 33
QUICK, H.T. 30
RANKIN, H.S. 27
Republican County Convention 36
RICHARDS, DeForest 3
RICHWEIN 30
ROBB, J.C. Mrs. 28, 30
Rock Flour Milling Company 27
Roxbury Gardens 32
Royal Arch Masons 25
Royal Mystic Tie 26
RUBEY 28, 29
RUBEY Investment Company 29
RUBEY, Harry M. 29
RUBEY, J.W. 10, 28
RUNDLETT, E.F. 30, 31
Sand Creek Battle 44
SARELL, W.M. 29
SAYERS 43
SCHALL, J.G. 29, 31
SCHERMERHORN, John R. 41
SCHNEIDER, Jacob 42
SCHNELLER, Gust 30
SCHNELLER, Gustav 31
SCHODER, J. 30
School Board District No. 22 43
School Board District No. 5 43
School District No. 14 32, 39
School of Mines 34, 36, 38
SCHULTZ, Julius 29
SCOTT, Edwin 3
SEAVER, N.W. 30
SEELEMAN, C.P. 30
SHERRICK, Edna Miss 34
Shogo Flour 27
Silver Mines, The 29
Silver State Lodge No. 65, K of P 36
SILVERBERG, J.H. 29
Sing Lee's 29
SITTERLE, Chas. 48
SITTERLEE, Chas. 30
SITTERLEE'S Place 30
SLATER 29, 52
SLATER, J.D. 30
SLINGERLAND, Louis E. Front Cover
SMITH, Elmer 43
SMITH, G.W. & Bro. 36
SMITH, Harry Rev. 25
SMITH, Lillie Mrs. 29
SMITH, Milo A. 3
SMITH, W.F. 36
SMITH, William G. Hon. 35
SNODGRASS Bros. 29, 30
SON, J.H. 37
SORENSON 29
South Park Railway 45
SPHAR, M.M. & Sons 30
St. Joseph's 25
STAPLES, C.S. 29, 31
State Grange 33
State Industrial School 22-24, 41
STEARNS, John L. 4
STEPP, Lincoln 39
STEWART, E.E. 11, 29
Subordinate Grange 33
SUMPTER, A.D. 5
Superintendent of Schools 35, 36
Swedish Lutherans 25
Third Colorado Cavalry 44
THOMAS, H. Adele Mrs. 29
THOMAS, J.N. 44
THOMAS, W.J. 40
THOMAS, Wm. 30
THROOP, L.F. 30
TODD 30, 50
TOINBY, Sherman 32
TORBERT, W.S. 29
TOWNER, C.S. Mrs. 31
TOWNSEND, George 22
Transcript, The 29
TRAYLOR 29
TREFFEISEN, John 29
TRIPLET, William Prof. 24
TUCKER, Alfred Mr. & Mrs. 38
TUCKER, Rocella Miss 38
UNGER, P.O. 30
Universal Bolter 27
University of Chicago 32
University of Colorado 32
University of Denver 36
Valley Gardens 40
VanALLEN, L.R. 4
VanWINKLE, Rip 23
VIVIAN, John F. 12, 27, 31
WADE, Charles H. 5, 29
WALKER, J.W. 11, 30
WANLASS, Carrie B. 44
WANLASS, Edgar A. 44
WANLASS, Hiram A. 44
WANLASS, John 44
WANLASS, Maud J. 44
WANNEMAKER, Z.H. 30, 50
WARD, Thomas 29, 30
WASSON 29
WASSON, J.A. 31
Waupanita Dairy 35
WEDDELL, Wm. 9, 29
WELLS, J.H. 29
Wells-Fargo Express 30
WEST, Emma J. Miss 33
WEST, Enoch Hon. 33
WEST, Geo. 29
WEST, L.R. Senator 32
WEST, Leander R. 31
Western Union Telegraph 30
WHIPPLE, C.W. 34
WHITNEY, Cordelia 35
WILLIAMS, D.L. Judge 31
WILLIAMS, Dan 8
WILLIAMS, Irene Miss 30
WILLIAMS, J.D. 30
WILLIAMS, James H. 30, 31
WILLIAMS, Jas. H. 52
WILMORE, W.W. 8
WISE, Lee 31
Women of Woodcraft 26
Woodmen Circle 39, 42, 45
Woodmen of the World 38, 39, 42, 44, 45
WOODS 28
WOODS, W.S. 10, 28
ZIMMER, Frank 29
ZIMMER, N. 29, 30