INDEX to
JEFFERSON COUNTY COLORADO
The Colorful Past of a Great Community.
by Sara E. Robbins
Published by the Jefferson County Bank
Lakewood, Colorado, 1962
Compiled by Ruby Cole and Arlys R. LaFehr
 
This book is a history of early Jefferson County, Colorado, and some of its pioneers.  It includes many illustrations, including a county map following page 33.  Geographic features, although mentioned in the book, are not included in this index, nor are most areas mentioned outside of Jefferson County.   85 pages.
 
  
SUBJECT PAGE NUMBER
ABBOTT, Charles S. 19
Agriculture and Stock Raising 10
American Pioneer Trails Association 4
Arapahoe City 4-6, 44, 48
Arapahoe Ditch Co. 37
Arapahoe Express 5
Arvada 36-38
Arvada Advocate 38
Arvada Citizen 38
Arvada Enterprise 38
Arvada Sun 38
BASKIN, O.L. 69
Bellmont, KS - photo 5
BENEDICT, James B. 84
BERGEN, Thos. C. 40
Bergen Park 16, 40, 43 
Berkley Annex 41
BERTHOUD, Edward L. 54-56, 58-69
BIERSTADT, Albert 4, 5, 8
BIRD, J.H. 72
BISSELL, C.R. 12
BLATTER, William 25
BLISS, L.W. 12
Boston Company - Boston Party 7-9, 53, 70
BOWEN, L.L. 13
BOYD, Eliza M. 71
BOYD, T.P. 71
BRIGHT, R.L. 72
BUCHTEL, Gov. 38
Buffalo Park - Buffalo 34, 35
BYERS, William N. 12, 47, 50, 51, 60
CALDERWELL, Iris 84
CARSON, Kit - photo 42, 43
Castle Mountain Scenic R.R. - photo 78
Chicago Company 44
Churches, Churchs, Church 40
Coal discoveries 10
CODY, Buffalo Bill - photo, intro 78
Colorado Central Railroad 18, 54
Colorado City 14, 17
Colorado Fruit Grower 38
Colorado Mfg. Co. 29
Colorado Stage Company 18
Colorado Stage Line 22
Colorado Territory 9, 15
Colorado Transcript 73
COLOROW, Chief - photo 41
COORS, Adolph Sr. 74-77
Coors Brewery 74-76
Coors Porcelain Co. 76
Coquillard 63
CRAIG, Frank 39
CRAIG, Katherine 27
Craig Colony 39
Critchell 41
Cub Creek 41
DeDISSE Ranch 33
Denver Intermountain Rlwy. 38
Denver Northwestern Rlwy. 37
Denver's Mountain Parks 31, 32
Denver, Lakewood and Golden R.R. 38
Denver, South Park and Pacific R.R. 29, 30, 63, 69
DOUGLAS, Frederick Rev. 33
DOUGLAS, Julia Brewster 33
DOWNING, Lewis Jr. 78
Edgar Mine 21
Edgewater 39
ELBERT, Samuel 18
ELDRIDGE, Sam'l. 25
Evang Lutheran Sanitorium Assn. 39
EVANS, Gov. 18, 29
Evereet Hook and Ladder Team - photo 25
Evergreen 33
Fairmount School 4
FENTON, WHITE and Co. 4
FLOYD, John 25
Foxton - orig. Park Siding 40
FRARY and GILBERT 72
Fruitdale 35, 41
FULLER, F. 25
Genessee Mountain Park 41
Geology 1, 2
GEST and MUIR 72
GILBERT, Dave 25
GILBERT and FRARY 72
GOLDEN, Thomas L. 9, 15, 43-45
Golden City 6-26, 43-48+
Golden Gate Town Co. 9
Golden Transcript 68
GREELEY, Horace 50
Green Mountain Ranch 41
GREGORY, John Hamilton 4, 5, 47-51, 60, 61
HALL, C.P. 72
HALL, Frank 50, 65
HALL Foundation, J.N. Mrs. 4, 15
Hall of Chemistry - photo 21
HALLS, Frank 50, 65
HARDY, I.E. Dr. 72
Harold China and Pottery Co. 76
HENDRICKS, Belle 46
HILL, Nathaniel P. 58
HINMAN, H. 25
HODGES, Henry 25
HOLLISTER, O.J. 49
Holly System Water Works 25
Hutchinson 41
Inspiration Point 37, 40
JACKSON, George A.W. 4, 5, 9, 42-46
JARVIS, Geo. E. 20
JARVIS Hall 20, 23
JEFFERSON, Thomas - intro. 3
Jefferson County Bank - intro. 26
Jefferson County Courthouse - photo 23
JEROME, John L. 34, 35
Jewish Consumptive Relief Soc. 38, 39
JINACHICO, Teem 25
Kansas Territory 9
KIRBY, J.F. 72
KIRSCHKE, Fred E. - intro. 26
KLATT, Phil 25
KNOX, Thos. W. 72
LAKES, M. Rev. 40
LAKES, A. Professor 1
Lakeside Amusement Park 39
Lakewood 35, 38, 39
Lamb Precinct 41
Leavenworth and Pike's Peak Express 6
LEE, Henry Senator 35
Leyden 40
LINDNEUX, Robert - intro. 26
LINDSEY, Judge 84
Little White Ash Mine - photo 10
LOMAX, John 25
LOVELAND, W.A.H. 15, 17, 19, 52-58, 67, 68, 75
Lower boys 9
MacDONALD, James 72
MALLET brothers 65
MATTHEWS, Nathan 23
MATTHEWS Hall - photo 23
McCLELLAN and SPOTSWOOD Stage 63
McCONKEY, F.W. 25
MENCHACA, Juan 47
MOFFAT, David H. 57
Montana City 5
MONTGOMERY, Miranda Ann 53
MOREY, Alvin Dr. 40
Morrison 28-30, 41
MORRISON, George 28, 29
MORRISON, Thomas Cowan 30
Morrison Bud 32
Morrison Stone, Lime and Town Co. 29
Mount View 41
Mountain City 40
Mountaineer 5
Mt. Falcon Railway 82
Mt. Vernon 5, 27, 48
MUIR, Wm. T. 72
MUIR and GEST 72
Murphy Mine 10
NELSON, Jake 38
Newspaper - Arvada Advocate 38
Newspaper - Arvada Citizen 38
Newspaper - Arvada Enterprise 38
Newspaper - Arvada Sun 38
Newspaper - Colorado Fruit Grower 38
Newspaper - Colorado Transcript 73
Newspaper - Golden Transcript 68
Newspaper - Morrison Bud 32
Newspaper - Mountaineer 5
Newspaper - Rocky Mountain News 5, 12, 50, 51, 60, 61
Newspaper - Transcript 53
Newspaper - Western Mountaineer 71, 72
Ni-Wot County 27, 28
NICHOLS, John Sr. 9
NIXON, L.C. 25
Panic of 1857 3
Park Siding - Foxton 40
Pike's Peak Gold Region 3, 8
Pine Grove - Pine 41
Placer Mining Camp 4
Platte Canon - Waterton 40
Pleasant Park Town Co. 28
QUAINTANCE, A.D. 4
Railways - Castle Mountain Scenic 78
Railways - Colorado and Southern 37
Railways - Colorado Central 18, 52, 54-58
Railways - Denver and South Park 29, 30, 63, 69
Railways - Denver Intermountain 38
Railways - Denver Northwestern 37
Railways - Denver Pacific 55, 58
Railways - Denver, Lakewood, Golden 38, 85
Railways - Kansas Pacific 55, 56, 58
Railways - Mt. Falcon 82
Railways - Rio Grande 56
Railways - Santa Fe 67
Railways - Union Pacific 54-58
Ralston 41
RANDALL, Bishop 21
REED, Pete 25
RICHARDSON, A.D. 50, 72
ROACH, O. 82
ROBBINS, Sam M. 72
ROBBINS, Sara E. 85
Rocky Mountain City 40
Rocky Mountain News 5, 12, 50, 51, 60, 61
ROUTT, Gov. 57
RUSSELL, Richard Dr. 38
RUSSELL, Green 6, 50
School of Mines 20-22, 65
SCHUELER, Jacob 74
SEMPER 40
SHAFROTH, Gov. 38
SHEPHERD, J.B. 18
SIVYER, J.D. 25
SMITH, John 6
SPEER, Mayor 32, 40
SPIVAK, Chas. D. 39
St. Joseph, MO - photo 4
STAPLETON, Mayor 32
State Home and Training School 38
State Industrial School for Boys 23
State Industrial School for Girls 31
STEELE, Robert Williamson 11-13, 27
Stevens 25
STEWART Homestead 41
STONE, Amherst W. Judge 56, 57
STONE, Wilbur Fiske 51
STROTHER, daughter 79
STROTHER, David Hunt 79
STUDEBAKER brothers 63, 64
SWADLEY, George 36
TAYLOR, Eliza 63
Territorial Government 10
Theological School 23
Tiny Town 32, 33
Transcript 53
TURNER, Geo. 33
UPDIKE, Wm. 69
Valley Smelting Works 21
VanBRAMNEN, V. 25
VOGEL, George 25
WADSWORTH, Arvada 36
WADSWORTH, Benjamin 36
WALKER, Ethel Richmond 84
WALKER, John Brisben 32, 40, 41, 79-84
WALL, David King 48-50, 59-65
WALL and WITTERS' 63, 64
WANAMAKER Farm 6
Waterton - Platte Canon 40
WEBER, Louise 75
Weidman 41
WEIDMAN, Henry 41
WEST, Geo. W. 53, 62, 70
Western Mountaineer 71, 72
WESTHAVER, Jas. B. 39
Wheat Ridge 35, 36
Wide Acres 41
WOLFF Homestead 37