Pioneer Association of Gilpin County
The Association was formed on March 4, 1882, to recognize those individuals who arrived in Colorado before January 1, 1861.  Membership required payment of one dollar and signing the roll of membership.  Later, membership was opened to wives, daughters and sons of Pioneers.  The Association held an annual meeting in January and a ball on Thanksgiving evening of each year.  Many people in Gilpin County, eligible for membership, did not apply.  Members of the Association as of 1900 and their date of arrival in Colorado were:
 
L.B. Arrighi May 20, 1860 O.M. Albio June 5, 1860
Noah S. Allebaugh 1860 William Atkinson May 1860
Alexander Atkinson 1860 Albert N. Austin July 16, 1860
Bela S. Buell May 6, 1860 James Burrell July 1860
Enos K. Baxter May 4, 1860 H.P. Brooks June 4, 1860
Gilbert H. Bull June 1, 1860 William R. Backus October 20, 1860
S.H. Bradley June 27, 1860 James F. Bond June 8, 1860
Mack F. Bebee June 1, 1860 William E. Burk May 1, 1860
Elam C. Beach May 9, 1860 Fred H. Buckman 1859
Thomas Baker May 5, 1860 William Baker May 1860
Mack D. Bolsinger June 15, 1860 Andrew Bitzenhofer June 15, 1860
Geroge Brubaker June 15, 1860 Lew Berry 1860
Aunt Clara Brown 1859 Joseph S. Beaman May 26, 1859
Theodore H. Becker May 5, 1860 John H. Briggs 1860
H.C. Benson 1860 Henry C. Bolsinger Son of Pioneer
Fred S. Bolsinger Son of Pioneer David C. Collier November 1, 1859
William H. Cheatley November 11, 1859 Edward F. Clinton June 25, 1859
Alexander Cochran 1869 Hugh A. Campbell May 20, 1859
Henry Chatillion August 16, 1860 John Z. Collier May 3, 1859
Hiram Clark 1860 Robert Coombs June 8, 1859
James H. Cannon 1860 David Caseaden June 20, 1860
John M. Chivington May 8, 1860 Mrs. Katie M. Clark 1860
Jacob Crowel June 12, 1859 E.E. Clarke June 27, 1860
Henry Dodge May 1860 Mrs. J.H. Doyle September 1, 1860
Alonzo Drake 1860 James W. Dripps July 24, 1860
M.E. Depoy June 18, 1859 Peter F. Daley Born 1862
E.E. Drake June 1860 James F. Deaver March 1860
Dennison J. Ely November 11, 1859 Samuel F. Evans June 4, 1859
John W. Freis May 26, 1859 Thomas Forbes June 14, 1859
James Fraser June 20, 1860 Guy Fairhurst June 10, 1860
Joseph Gailer June 15, 1860 A.E. Goodfellow June 6, 1860
William Germain May 5, 1860 John Glockson July 15, 1860
William Gorgas May 5, 1860 Ignass Gandy June 1860
Thomas Hooper September 3, 1860 Joseph F. Hall June 16, 1859
Robert Haight June 15, 1859 Sid B. Hawley May 15, 1860
J.M. Hooker May 19, 1860 David Houck June 12, 1860
E.W. Henderson April 26, 1859 Henry J. Hawley May 13, 1860
John Hammond May 6, 1860 John Hart June 10, 1859
Samuel Haubrick June 17, 1860 James Hogan June 1, 1860
William J. Haneistein July 19, 1859 Charles D. Hick May 30, 1860
David Hamer June 14, 1860 Eureka S. Holmes Born October 2, 1860
Henry Hartman May 1, 1860 A.C. Johnstone May 25, 1860
Alexander Jones May 28, 1860 George A. James June 26, 1859
James E. Kane June 19, 1860 James Keene 1860
Job V. Kimber 1860 Benedict Kimber Son of Pioneer
Perry Kline June 1, 1859 Mrs. B. Kelley April 1859
J.H. Kruse July 2, 1860 Hugo Kruse Son of Pioneer
William O. Logue May 16, 1860 William Lindsley June 1860
Charles W. Ladd June 28, 1860 Jeremiah Lee June 20, 1859
William Lyons July 1860 Samuel I. Lorah June 28, 1860
George Martin August 1860 Thomas Mullen August 1860
Alexander McLeod June 1, 1860 Samuel Luckey May 1860
Edward L. Moody June 16, 1860 John C. McShane May 21, 1860
Alvin Marsh May 10, 1860 Harley Morse June 28, 1860
E. Morse June 20, 1860 Stiles E. Mills May 1, 1859
John McGraw May 1860 Larry H. Marooney 1860
Minot T. Mann May 1860 Samuel H. Mellor May 4, 1860
John E. Morris May 6, 1860 Samuel Mishler June 4, 1860
John P. Miller 1860 John R. Miller June 12, 1859
Eber Michener May 1860 Sheldon McKay July 14, 1858
Robert H. Martin 1860 William T. Newell May 12, 1860
Thomas Newlun June 15, 1860 William Nicholson June 1860
James R. Oliver November 12, 1860 Harper M. Orahood June 1, 1860
Walter O’Connor June 14, 1860 Herman Pederson 1860
David S. Parmelee July 1859 C.W. Patrick June 6, 1859
Benjamin F. Pease June 1, 1860 S.E. Perrin July 10, 1859
Henry Poynter June 1, 1860 James A. Perdey June 7, 1860
Oscar L. Peers May 10, 1859 Daniel Procunier May 1860
Charles H. Peck October 30, 1858 James H. Pierce 1858
Miles Paton May 1, 1859 William Queen June 1859
George Robinson July 2, 1859 Mansel H. Root June 20, 1860
John W. Ratliff May 30, 1860 John A. Rollins September 1860
Mrs. H.M. Root June 20, 1860 William M. Roworth May 22, 1860
George Rough May 20, 1859 A.C. Rollings June 10, 1859
Alonzo G. Rhodes July 28, 1860 Thomas Seery June 15, 1860
W.G. Sparks May 4, 1860 Lewis C. Snyder July 9, 1860
Jason E. Scobey June 15, 1860 Stephen Sanders May 8, 1860
John B. Sutton November 1, 1858 Alonzo Smith May 1860
James Snow 1859 Smith E. Stevens June 10, 1860
John Sparks June 1, 1860 F.H. Sebastian May 28, 1860
Michael Sullivan May 25, 1860 Joseph Shinneman July 4, 1859
Albert Selak May 8, 1859 John L. Schellinger July 9, 1860
George Sleyner April 25, 1860 W.E. Stevens May 14, 1860
C.W. Stevens June 14, 1859 Paul P. Schafter June 1860
Charles A. Steele June 6, 1859 Morris Thomas May 20, 1859
Benjamin P. Thomas Son of Pioneer Frank Teats Son of Pioneer
W.W. Tiffany October 31, 1860 John W. Tiffany May 25, 1860
Jacob Tascher August 10, 1859 John H. Tierney February 16, 1860
James Tierney Son of Pioneer Charles Tascher December 27, 1860
Alexander Taylor May 20, 1859 W.A. Tucker June 5, 1859
Larkin C. Tolles June 1860 Henry M. Teller 1861
Chase Withrow May 23, 1860 Jesse P. Waterman April 24, 1860
Paleman Wiley May 21, 1859 Alfred H. Whitford June 14, 1860
James H. Weeks May 1, 1860 Chris Weise May 1, 1860
Richard Worden 1860 William Wain May 4, 1860
Patrick B. Wright June 20, 1860 Mrs. B.P. Wright June 20, 1860
Theordore E. Wheeler June 18, 1859 Calvin P. Waite June 4, 1859
Luther H. Wolcott May 11, 1860 James T. White June 16, 1859
Courtesy of Alan Grunruth and the Gilpin County Historical Society